If you’re in a relationship, and on the Youth Mobility Scheme visa, one thing might crop up for you – Marriage, and can you get married on this visa?

The answer is, yes, yes you can.

I know because I’ve done it. Turns out, on visa’s longer than 6 months, this is possible, but there are a few things you need to keep in mind while considering this. It’s nothing too scary, you just have to approach it differently.

First off, the YMS visa is NOT a family route visa, so because of this you will have to give more time for the Home Office to make a decision.

The norm is for people to go onto a 6 month Fiance Visa, and then switch to a FLR (M) once married. However, this isn’t always ideal for everyone. For example, for us we wanted to make sure we were making the right decision, after all, it’s a huge commitment to leave everything behind and move to another country to be with someone. I wanted to allow time for Shane to seriously consider it, and he wanted to see what life was like in the UK. Though we knew without a doubt we were in love, this was still a massive potential obstacle we had to consider. So we decided to go with the YMS visa as a cheap alternative to see what it was like for us to cohabit for 6 months, after that, well…I proposed 🙂

Once you have both decided that the commitment of marriage is definitely something you want, you need to notify allocated registry offices about your intention to marry.  It isn’t always possible to go to your local one, so before you book a wedding venue look [here] to find the closest one for you. Ours was up in Southampton, so we booked our appointment and prepared our documents.

 

Documents required:

You will need proof of your name, age and nationality, examples as follows:

  • Valid Passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • National identity card from the EEA or Switzerland
  • Certificate of Registration
  • Certificate of Naturalisation
  • Biometric Residence Card or Permit
  • Travel Documents

If you’ve changed your name you will need bring proof of this (like a change of name deed or deed poll)

The registrar will also need proof of address, which can be the following:

  • Valid UK or EEA driving license
  • Gas, water or electricity bill from the last 3 months
  • Bank or building society statement from the last month
  • Council tax bill from the last 12 months
  • Mortgage statement from the last 12 months
  • Current tenancy agreement
  • Letter from your landlord confirming you live there and including your landlord’s name, address and their signature dated within the last 7 days

On the day of the appointment, we decided to explore Southampton and eat too much food (as we always do when we have days out!). We decided to get the appointment done early however, so we could enjoy the rest of the day. We parked up at West Quay and walked to the registry office, it wasn’t very amazing weather so we ended up looking like a couple of drowned rats when we Click to viewarrived.

 

The appointment consisted of us both entering a dim little office, the registrar seemed nice enough, but not exactly the most cheerful fellow… We sat down, and I think he was trying to joke with us, but his humour was so dry it was slightly hard to tell :S We handed over the documents he asked for and replied to some simple questions like, where do we intend to marry and when was the date, then I was told to wait outside while Shane was questioned. Once the registrar had finished, it was my turn, he just asked things like Shane’s name, date of birth, are we legally allowed to marry and some other questions that seemed really dumb (he admitted it too) but I had to give him answers too because it was a legal requirement. He wrote all the information down and Shane was allowed back in.

Once we were done, he told us that because Shane wasn’t on a family route visa, we have to potentially allow 70 days rather than 28 days, but reassured us that he doesn’t think there will be a problem, that they don’t want to stop us getting married, but they just need to make sure everything is legal.

A couple of weeks later, we got a letters through confirming we could marry! All in all it’s a relatively easy process, and as long as it’s not arranged, you’re not closely related and are free to marry, you will be fine!